• BIFED 2019

    Bozcaada International Festival of Ecological Documentary

Films

61 Films From 45 Countries

Competition

14

14 Films, 21 Countries – 2 From Turkey

Gaia Student Award

10

10 Films, 6 Countries – 4 From Turkey

Panorama

30

30 Films, 32 Countries – 12 From Turkey

Special Screening

7

7 Films, 3 Countries – 1 Film From Turkey

Submitted films: 450 films from 60 countries (80 % from outside of Turkey)

About 50 % of the screened films were directed by women. All films were subtitled in English and Turkish.

Countries represented in the festival:

Afghanistan, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Cuba, Denmark, Ecuador, Eswatini, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Japan, Jordan, United Kingdom, Lesotho, Mexico, Mozambique, Nepal, Norway, Palestine, Poland, Senegal, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, The Netherlands, Turkey, USA, Venezuela, Zimbabwe.

Audience

2 screening venues:

Halk Eğitim Salonu: 150 seats (28 sessions – 4350)

Salhane: 75 seats (36 sessions – 2700)

Spor kulübü (Children film screenings): 40 seats (2 sessions – 80)

Opening and closing screenings: 250 seats (2 sessions – 500)

Workshops:

Children Workshops (Cumhuriyet Meydanı & Gymnasium : capacity 30 (6 sessions – 180)

General Workshops (Miskin Limanı / Çamlıbağ / Talay Meşe Fıçı / Salhane) (6 sessions – 500)

4910 heads audience (Population of the community: 1500)

Anke Atamer Children’s Program

3 Film screenings with film readings afterwards:
Thomas and Korduni – Bees save elephants (in collaboration with KIKA)
Carolina – My Life in Naples (in collaboration with KIKA)

Workshops:
How Does Our Food Grow?
Recycling and Rhythm
My Best Friend Nature
Traditional Toy Workshop
Do Something!
Creative Banner Workshop

Parallel Program

To Live! (Dance Performance) – Talin Büyükkürkciyan

In Search of Sustainable Morphologies in Bozcaada – İstanbul Bilgi University – Interior Architecture Studio, Materiality_Interiority (Exhibition)

Tarhana – Culture of Fermentation (workshop) – Ümit Hamlacıbaşı

Handicrafts Workshop, Felt – Selçuk Gürışık

Sinek Sekiz – Introduction to the World of the Bees / Seedball and Wax (workshop)- Zarif Atamer

Sinek Sekiz – Learning to Make One’s Own Notebook from Waste Paper / Binding and Combining (workshop) – Zarif Atamer

Hero or Zero (Breaking a Habit Project) (youth workshop)- İpek Şensilay

Concert by Nejat Yavaşoğulları (Award Ceremony)

Masterclass

Film making during the Afghan War: An epic story around 9/11

Alberto Vendemmiati
Fabrizio Lazzaretti

Awards

Fethi Kayaalp Grand Award: (10.000 TL)

Breathless, Daniel Lambo, Belgium

 

2nd Award: (7.500 TL)

Ovacik, Ayşegül Selenga Taşkent, Turkey

 

3rd Award: (5.000 TL)

Spears From All Sides, Christopher Walker, USA/Ecuador

 

Gaia Student Award:

Rising of the Setting Sun, Julie Hössle, Italy

Jury

BIFED 2019 Jury

Ceylan Özgün Özçelik

(Turkey, director)

PROF. DR. NACİ GÜÇHAN

(Turkey, director/producer, academician, film theoretician)

MAJA BOGOJEVIĆ

(Greece , director)

DIMITRIS KOUTSIABASAKOS

(Montenegro, film theoretician, film critic, founder of “Camera Lucida”)

JULIA LAZARUS

(Germany, director, artist and curator)

Gaia Student Award Jury

LALEHAN ÖCAL

(Turkey, researcher, academician)

MELİS BİRDER

(Turkey, director)

MARVIN ENTHOLT

(Germany, script writer, producer, director)

Festival Team

Festival President: Dr. Hakan C. Yılmaz
Festival Coordinator: Ethem Özgüven
Festival Director: Petra Holzer
Translation: Burcu Halaç
Graphic Design: Ece Kurtboğan
Festival office coordinator: Nisan Şir
Press coordinator: Pınar Özkan
Press Advisor: Mustafa Dermanlı, Fatma Genç
Social Media: Güneş Dermenci, Pınar Özkan
Event coordinator: Osman Birinci, Tacmin Sarı
Anke Atamer Children’s Program coordinator : Mert Kaan Bıldırcın
Anke Atamer Children’s Program team: Melis İlayda Gülyol, Yaren Kardaş
Jury assistant: Beyza Kabadayı
Translation & Q&A: Deniz Öztürk, Mert Kaya, Fulya Yazan, Pınar Özkan
Photography/Video documentation: Barış Eksen, İrem Atay, Levent Menekay, Mert Sak, Mehmet Payaslıoğlu, Tuğkun Zeroğlu
Venue: Faruk Emin Kaba, Deniz Sunar, Güney Ceylan, Alicem Şimşek
Hospitality: Tuğana Dereci, Burcu Ünsal
Opening – Award Ceremony: Can Ünsal
Cermony host: Mine Sağyaşar
Catalogue design: Ece Kurtboğan
Catalogue content & translation: Burcu Halaç, Yaprak Aydın, Nisan Şir
Videospot production: Ethem Özgüven, Ilgın Akarsu
Film traffic coordinator: Nisan Şir
Film traffic team: Eceworx, Berivan Alabuga
Film screening team: Eceworx, Özgür Oğuz Tuna, Oytun Sungu
Webmaster: Halil İbrahim Ertav

Pre-Selection Committee

Ethem Özgüven (documentary director, Turkey)
Petra Holzer (documentary director, Austria)

Festival trophy, totebag design

Award Trophy: Gizem Dila Kars
Festival Tote Bag: Sude Eylül Yüksel, Talya Özgüven

Sponsors, Supporters

Main Sponsors:

Main Guest Sponsors:

Sponsors:

Venue Sponsors:
Bozcaada Halk Eğitim Merkezi
Salhane
Dantela
Spor kulübü
Miskin Liman – Dikiş Kulübü
Çamlıbağ
Talay Meşe Fıçı

Press Sponsor
Birgün
Magma
Mendirek
EkoIQ
Sendika.org
Açık Radyo
Açık Gazete
Bozcaada Haber

Award Sponors:
Fethi Kayaalp Büyük Ödülü: Bozcaada Belediyesi
2.lik Ödülü: Bozcaada Belediyesi
3.lük Ödülü: Bozcaada Belediyesi
Gaia Öğrenci Ödülü: Bozcaada Belediyesi

Festival Restaurant Supporter:
Bozcaada Sosyal Tesisleri
Orta Kafe
Hafız’ın Yeri
Aydo Büfe
Eski Kahve
Coffee Shelter
Kahverengi
Madamın Kahvesi

Hotel Sponsors:

9 Oda Butik Otel
Ada Otel
Aya Yorgi Hotel
Bağbadem Tatil Çiftliği
Hanımeli Hotel

House Bozcaada
Kalais Otel
Kalyopi Otel
Lara Butik Otel
Lefkofris Otel

Mavi Karga Bağı Evi
Mavi Beyaz
Mon Petit Hotel
Müzeyyen Butik Otel
Posthane Otel

Rüya Bozcaada
Taşada Otel
Umut Denizi Konukevi
Vitis Otel

Press Report

Radio:
Açık Radyo – Açık Gazete
Açık Radyo – Deniz Aşırı Program with Deniz Pak
TRT 1 – Günebakan Program with Aybeniz Ece Uçan

Press:

Agos Gazetesi
Artı Gerçek
Aydın Ses
Bianet
Birgün Gazetesi
Boğaz Gazetesi
Bozcaada Haber
Burası Çanakkale
Çanakaleicinde.com
Çanakkale Demokrat
Çanakkale Gündem

Çanakkale Kalem
Çanakkale Memleket
Cinedergi
Cumhuriyet Gazetesi
Demokrat Haber
DHA
EkoIQ
Evrensel
Fly Pgs.com
Gaia Dergisi
Gazete Duvar
Gazete Rize

Gazete Trakya
Gerçek Gündem
Glober
Gündem Edirne
Haberler.com
Habertürk
Kaleydoskop (ITA)
KararAra Haber
Magma Dergisi
Mendirek Dergisi
Mynet
PGN Haber sanalbasin.com

Sanatla Yaşam
Sendika org
Sınırkent Gazetesi
Sivil Düşün Sayfalar
sondakika.com
T24
Tunceli Emek
Vitae Dergisi
Yeni Yaşam Gazetesi
Yeşil Gazete
Yeşilyurt Gazete

Blogs:
ozgurdenizli.com
banubozdemir.com

Membership:
Green Film Network
http://greenfilmnet.org/

  • Bozcaada Belediye Başkanlığı Bozcaada, Türkiye

  • info@bifed.org